Skip to main content

News

Bulletin 3/11
Posted 3/10/19

 

 

 

 

Golden Sierra Weekly Bulletin

March 11 to March 17

 

Grizzly Reminders

  • NO MINIMUM DAYS ON THURSDAY OR FRIDAY! SEE OUR BELL SCHEDULE BELOW

  • Congrats to our Student of the Month - Katie Nisbet

  • Period 1 & 2 finals on Thursday

  • Period 3 & 4 finals on Friday!

  • SIGN UP FOR THE BLOOD DRIVE by next THURSDAY!! Blood Drive on Friday.

  • Talent show practice 4th block on Monday

  • Save the date for our Talent Show - Art Show & Chili Feed THIS FRIDAY - dinner starts @ 6 pm

  • Spring Play - “Little Shop of Horrors”  is coming soon March 27, 28 & 29

Monday (3/11) - NO PLUS

  • 4th Block Talent Show Practice

  • 3:00 pm: Drama Practice

  • 3:00 pm: Art Club

  • 3:00 pm: Environmental Club

  • 3:30 pm: Swim meet @ Rio Vista

 

Tuesday (3/12) - NO PLUS

  • Spelling Team at lunch in library

  • 3:00 pm Drama Practice

  • 3:00 pm: Tennis @ Sacramento County Day

  • 3:30 pm: Baseball @ Argonaut

  • 3:30 pm: 7/8 Boys Volleyball @ Camino

  • 4:00 pm: Softball vs. Foresthill

  • 5:00 pm: 9-12 Boys Volleyball @ Encina

 

Wednesday (3/13) - NO PLUS

  • 3:00 pm: GSA Club

  • 3:00 pm: Interact Club

  • 3:00 pm: Tennis vs. Highlands

  • 4:00 pm: Softball vs. Argonaut

  • 6:30 pm: Career Fair @ Union Mine

 

Thursday (3/14) - FINALS 1 & 2

  • Art club at lunch

  • 2:45 Chess Club in the library

  • 3:00 pm Drama Practice

  • 3:00 pm: Anime/D&D Club

  • 3:00 pm: Drama Practice

  • 3:00 pm: 9-12 Golf @ Cypress Lakes

  • 3:30 pm: Baseball vs. Argonaut

  • 3:30 pm: 7/8 Volleyball @ Herbert Green

  • 3:30 pm: Tennis vs. Sacramento Country Day

 

Friday (3/15) - Finals 3 & 4

  • Softball Tourney @ Argonaut (ALL DAY)

  • 5:00 pm: 9-12 Volleyball @ Lincoln High

  • 2:00 pm Drama Practice

  • 6:00 pm: Chili Feed, Talent Show & Art Show

 

Saturday (3/16)

  • Track Lancer Invitational

  • 11:00 am: Baseball vs. Leroy Green

 

Planning Ahead:

3/22: Blood Drive - All Day

3/27 to 3/29: Spring Play - Little Shop of Horrors


 

Finals Week

Mon/Tues/Wed

Start 7:50 AM

End 2:40 PM

1st Block

7:50 - 9:18

Nutrition

9:18 - 9:23

2nd Block

9:30 - 10:58

3rd Block

11:05 - 12:34

Lunch

12:34 - 1:04

4th Block

1:11 - 2:40

 

 

Finals Day 1

   

Finals Day 2

3/14/19

Term 2 Sem 1 Finals

 

3/15/19

Term 2 Sem 1 Finals

Start 7:50 AM

End 2:40 PM

 

Start 7:50 AM

End 1:50 PM

1st Block FINAL

7:50 - 9:50

 

3rd Block FINAL

7:50 - 9:50

Nutrition

9:50 - 9:55

 

Nutrition

9:50 - 9:55

2rd Block FINAL

10:02 - 12:02

 

4th Block FINAL

10:02 - 12:02

Lunch

12:02 - 12:32

 

Lunch

12:02 - 12:32

3rd Block

12:39 - 1:36

 

1st Block

12:39 - 1:11

4th Block

1:43 - 2:40

 

2nd Block

1:18 - 1:50